Ohio Destination Imagination

2013 State Tournament Information

Ohio Affiliate Tournament Date


April 20, 2013

 

Tournament Location:


Mount Vernon Nazarene University

800 Martinsburg Road

Mount Vernon, Ohio 43050


Pre-Tournament Site Visitation


Teams may visit the competition sites on Friday, April 19th from 6:30 to 7:15 P.M. 

Get Directions To:
800 Martinsburg Road
Mount Vernon Ohio 43055
USA

Campus map with prop drop off
and Instant Challenge Areas marked
Please Note:  The correct times for the award ceremony are as follows:

Closing Ceremony (Main Gym)

April 20, 2013

4:30    Seating Begins

4:45    Line up for The “Parade of Signs”

         5:00    The “Parade of Signs” and Senior Recognition

5:15   Basket Raffle and 50/50 Drawing

                    (Must be present to win. If you cannot stay,
                    give your ticket to someone you trust.)

5:30   Welcome, Introductions, and Awards

There will be a mandatory meeting for the Team Manager for all teams advancing to Global Finals immediately following the award ceremony in Room 133 (center auditorium) in the Jetter School of Business


Link to print the Campus map to the right

 


Link to an interactive, web-based Campus map.



Shown below are the specific performance sites with the Challenge, Level, and Room location indicated under each picture.   Team Performance and IC schedules have also been added for each venue under the performance site picture.
Challenge A - all levels
Physical Education Building Main Gym
(see [picture above

In the Zone Middle Level

 

Performance

Reg

School

Team #

Manager

IC

 

8:00

15

Barberton

16602

Ken Nevel

Daniel Vincent

10:15

 

8:30

17

St.Clairsville

42927

Jacki Keenan

Laurie Davenport

10:30

 

9:00

13

Beaver Local

36449

Kelli Britt

Erik Braslawsce

2:45

 

9:30


Break



 

 

10:00

12

Tower Heights Middle School

43772

Anne Beecroft

Willie Hickey

3:30

 

10:30

4

Creekview Intermediate

01096

Brian Shafer

1:00

 

11:00

7

Arcanum MS

35894

Sherri Jones

Michelle Walker

Jamie Garbig

9:15

 

11:30

18

Three Rivers Middle School

30546

Lori Martini

JoAnn Henderson

1:15

 

11:45

14

Baker Middle School

92660

Sarah Fulton

9:00

 

12:00


Lunch



 

 

1:00

1

Howland Local Schools

59172

Lorie Rhine

Tina Cook

11:00

 

1:30

10

Arbor Hills

65976

Chris Gaynor

3:00

 

In the Zone Secondary Level

 

2:00


Break



 

 

2:15

18

Brown County 4-H

24637

Vicki & Larry Bixler

Amy Combs

10:00

 

2:45

4

Linworth AlternativeHS

39465

Laura Grindle

1:00

 

3:15

12

Centerville High School

35066

Shirley Berry

Jon Jackson

12:45

 

3:45

17

Crooksville

92377

Shannon White

11:45

 








 

In the Zone Elementary

Performance

Reg

School

Team #

Manager

IC

8:45

17

Union Local

77891

Denise Gray

Alice Miner

1:30

9:15

18

Springmyer/Oakdale

82041

Laura Kumler

Carlene Murray

1:15

9:45

4

Buckeye Valley

00970

Andy Fields

Theo Craft

1:45

10:15

 

Break



 

10:45

4

Granville

35332

LuAnn Duffus

Keith Duffus

8: 45

11:15

7

Washington Inter Sch

46614

Stephenie Rohrbach

Shannon Brandon

9:15

11:45

 

Lunch



 

12:45

13

Sandy Valley

27111

Carrie Faigley

10:45

1:15

14

Kramer Elementary

13135

Kevin Messner

Vered Friedberg

9:00

1:45

12

Independent

80225

Sheila Eifert

10:00

2:15

 

Break



 

3:00

15

Leighton Elementary School

38717

Linda LoGalbo

Stephen Stoycos

John LoGalbo

11:00

3:30

16

Hilltop

21259

Eugene Jung

Gali Malul

1:00












 

Challenge B - Elementary Level
Jennie K. Moore Family and Consumer Sciences Center Room 201 (see picture above)

Wind Visible EL   JKM ROOM 201

CC

IC

School

Reg

#

Manager(s)

 

10:00

1:15

Chagrin Falls

16

81568

Tammy Mrofchak

Christine Neimeier

 

10:20

3:30

Little Miami

14

25132

Kathy Grewell

Rashmi Dinesh

 

10:40

1:30

Woodridge Inter

15

75429

Julie Cooper

 

11:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:20

3:00

St. Clarsville

17

03287

Justin & Cara Matko

 

11:40

2:45

Hilltop ES

16

64542

 

Karen Rosenblum-Clar

Alec Isaacson

 

12:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00

3:15

Walnut ES

4

26178

Liberty Huther

Brian Huther

 

1:20

10:15

Howland

1

46411

Michele Merkel

Becky Murray

Jennifer Gilger

 

1:40

10:30

Sandy Valley ES

13

01000

Dan Lawver

 

2:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:20

11:30

Merwin ES

18

87544

Paula Rakestraw

Darcie Ascenzo

 

2:40

8:45

Whiteford ES

10

58229

Stacy Maynard

 

3:00

11:15

Jane Chance ES

12

21187

Donna Fontaine

Betsie Naylor

 

Challenge B - Middle Level
Jennie K. Moore Family and Consumer Sciences Center Room 203 (see room above)

Wind Visible ML JKM Room 203

CC

IC

School

Reg

#

Manager(s)


10:10

12:45

Baker Middle School

14

67393

Sarah Fulton

 

10:30

8:45

Arbor Hills

10

31811

Sarah Jiannuzzi

Roger Bacon


10:50

1:30

Buckeye Valley

4

51146

Steven Kemp


11:10

 

 

 

 

 


11:30

9:45

Arcanum Butler

7

66581

Christine Sanders


11:50

2:00

Magsig MS

12

37462

Teresa Mosley

Dee Gordon


12:10

 

 

 

 

 


1:00

9:00

Barberton

15

62385

Amy Matheson


1:20

11:00

Howland MS

1

60345

Christine Deemer

Kevin Deemer


1:40

 

 

 

 

 


2:00

11:30

Beachwood

16

61007

Michael


2:40

1:00

Three Rivers

18

35480

Ellen Childs

JoAnn Henderson


Challenge B - Secondary level
Jennie K. Moore Family and Consumer Sciences Center Room 109 (see room above)

Wind Visible SL JKM Room 109

 

CC

IC

School

Reg

#

Manager(s)

9:55

8:30

Davis-Scioto

4

47271

Susann Barrett

10:15

2:00

My Mama’s Vanilla

1

85447

Edwin Winters

Candy Vence

10:35

1:45

Joseph Badger

1

15077

Barbara Matejka

Robin Timko

10:55

2:15

Barberton

15

24266

Jennifer Monroe

Wendy Ray

11:15

 

Break

 

 

 

11:35

1:15

Springboro

14

88120

Ken Karnosh

11:55

9:00

St. Clairsville

17

93487

Mike Perkins

Jessica Dobbs

12:15

 

Lunch

 

 

 

1:00

9:15

Barberton

15

20452

Cindy SchanzPeter Schanz

1:20

9:30

Marysville

4

25106

J.R. Cooper

1:40

 

Break

 

 

 

2:00

10:15

Centerville

12

97906

Barb Proehl

Ken Proehl

2:20

1:00

Fairfield

14

18787

Lonna Walker

Chris Nethers

Challenge C - Elementary Level
Chapel - Nease Rehearsal Hall Room 124 (see room above)

In Disguise EL Nease Rehearsal Hall Rm 124

CC

IC

School

Reg

#

Manager(s)

9:30

2:45

Smith Elementary School

4

08675

Cathy Schul

9:50

8:30

Walnut Elementary School

4

75330

Liberty Huther

Brian Huther

10:10

11:30

Mariemont Elementary

18

81060

Brian Romick

Amy Scheeser

10:30

 

 

 

 

 

10:50

1:15

H.C. Mines

1

45757

Kim Slater

Lauren Daugherty

11:10

3:15

Union Local

17

51889

Jenn Fillipovich

Lilli Luyster

11:30

3:00

Arcanum-Butler

7

9390

Heather Whittaker

11:50

8:45

Delta Elementary

10

55975

Mary A Richardson

12:10

 

 

 

 

 

12:50

10:15

Bay Village

16

32412

Heather Ransom

Amy Reed

1:10

11:15

Mariemont Elementary

18

08712

Ellen Calves

Ted Copetas

1:30

10:30

Columbiana Schools

13

06321

Michael Clark

Karen Clark

1:50

 

 

 

 

 

2:10

12:30

Little Miami

14

29683

Kathy Grewell

2:30

10:45

Centerville

12

46910

Doug and Tina Hutzelman

2:50

1:30

Woodridge

15

18615

Scott Karlo

Kristen Kleinhenz

        Challenge C - Middle Level
                                  Chapel Room 202 (see room above)
   Performance room was changed from
     Thorne Performance Hall by MVNU

In Disguise ML Thorne Performance Hall Rm 113

CC

IC

School

Reg

#

Manager(s)

9:35

1:45

North College Hill

18

21002

Alton Headworth

9:55

2:00

East Liverpool

13

35482

Bill Smith

Michele Marshall

10:15

3:30

Sebring local

1

02745

Angela Rowe

10:35

 

 

 

 

 

10:55

2:45

Swanton

10

73937

Jenni Nijakowski

Kristen Colter

11:15

3:00

St. Clairsville

17

54282

Kimberlee Thornton

11:35

9:00

Troy & Van Cleve

7

10877

Laura Cantrell

11:55

 

 

 

 

 

12:35

10:45

Beachwood

16

47838

Maria G. Rodriguez

Laura Adelman

 

12:55

11:00

Miamisburg MS

12

66401

Penny Stamper

1:15

9:45

Saint Ursula Villa

18

86382

Randy Ratkey

Isabelle Lafosse

1:35

10:00

 

 

 

 

1:55

3:15

Mason Interm

14

59775

Susan Murdock

2:15

9:15

Buckeye Valley

4

78956

Sarah Shearer

2:35

9:30

Barberton

15

62535

Jim Jensen

Challenge C - Secondary Level
Chapel - Chapel auditorium (see room above)

 

9:20

1:30

Crooksville

17

99520

Shannon White

 

9:40

1:15

Centerville

12

15762

Tom Nipper

Jeanne Nipper

 

10:00

1:30

Springboro High School

14

20080

Ray Marcelo

Li Marcelo

 

10:20

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:40

2:00

Youngstown Early College

1

08219

Henry J. Brew

Lois Thornton

 

11:00

2:30

Circleville High School

4

34639

Debra Payne

 

11:20

2:45

East Liverpool High School

13

33855

Bill Smith

Traci Scott

 

11:40

10:00

Mason High School

14

38566

Dennis Drozdz

Steve Hodge

 

12:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:40

2:15

Youngstown Early College

1

38831

Celeste Bryant

 

1:20

9:40

Brown County 4-H

18

55561

Vicki Bixler

 

1:40

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00

10:45

Beaver Local High School

13

2891

Keith Meredith

 

2:20

11:00

Mariemont High School

18

16787

John Bernloehr

Jim McCarthy

 

2:40

11:30

Woodmore High School

10

08348

Ellen Saffran

 

3:00

11:15

Pike Delta York Local Schools

10

79010

Jane Foor

Challenge D - Elementary Level
Jennie K. Moore Family and Consumer Sciences Center Room 204 (see room above)

Check-in

Performance

School

Reg

#

Manager(s)

IC

9:50

10:05

Whiteford Elementary

10

48793

Andy Richards

Michelle Scherley

2:15

10:10

10:25

Columbiana Schools

13

17579

Sandy Hill

Georgia Smith

Stephanie Baylor

2:30

 

10:40

Break

 

 

 

 

10:45

11:00

Moreland Hills Elementary

16

20545

Jodi Lurie

Cheryl Thompson

2:45

11:05

11:20

Seipelt Elementary

18

64444

Teresa Williams

Kyla Jones

3:30

11:25

11:40

Leighton Elementary

15

3952

Greg Best

3:00

 

12:00

Lunch

 

 

 

 

12:45

1:00

Beaver Local

13

57947

Raeanne Milner

Cathi Keenan

10:30

1:05

1:20

Tipp City

7

16303

Steve Staub

Kate Johnson

10:15

1:25

1:40

Badger

1

45356

Michelle Moran

3:15

 

2:00

Break

 

 

 

 

2:05

2:20

Union Local

17

01662

Shawna Roberts

Robin Romshak

11:15

2:25

2:40

Windermere Elementary

4

15446

Christina Balderaz

11:30

2:45

3:00

Incarnation

12

28266

Deb LiBrandi

Molly Reichel

11:45

3:05

3:20

H.C. Mines – Howland

1

11271

Melissa Lattanzi

9:45

Challenge D - Middle Level
Jennie K. Moore Family and Consumer Sciences Center Room 205 (see room above)

Check-in

Performance

School

Reg

#

Manager(s)

IC

9:40

9:55

Pike Delta York MS

10

07522

Kim Cupp

1:15

10:00

10:15

Miamisburg Middle School

12

30717

Ray Eaton

1:45

 

10:35

Break

 

 

 

 

10:40

10:55

Gateway Gifted Academy

4

40541

Abbee Mansfield

2:30

11:00

11:15

Lincoln K-8

1

70963

Judy Babik

3:00

11:20

11:35

Columbiana Schools

13

21860

Sandy Hill

Georgia Smith

Stephanie Baylor

9:15

 

11:55

Lunch

 

 

 

 

12:45

1:00

Washington Inter Sch

7

13693

Brent Pohlschneider

9:30

1:05

1:20

Amelia Middle School

18

06319

Teresa Williams

Jim Nester

11:15

1:25

1:40

Harmon Middle School

15

01643

Debbie Mehallis

2:45

1:45

2:00

Shadyside

17

97600

Brandi Patt

10:15

 

2:20

Break

 

 

 

 

2:25

2:40

Gesu Catholic School

16

43028

Marjorie Gessner

10:45

2:45

3:00

Little Miami Schools

14

7858

Debra Davidson

Rashmi Dinesh

11:45

Challenge D - Secondary Level
Jennie K. Moore Family and Consumer Sciences Center Room 206 (see room above)

Check-in

Performance

School

Reg

#

Manager(s)

IC

 

9:21

9:36

Centerville

12

64047

Megan and John Sparks

11:30

 

9:39

9:54

Springboro

14

17600

Lynn Greenberg

1:15

 

9:51

10:12

Talawanda

14

26474

Renee Baernstein

Ginny Snell

1:45

 

10:15

10:30

Kenston

15

64430

Julia Kolibab

1:30

 

 

10:48

Break

 

 

 

 

 

10:51

11:06

Tri-Village High School

7

77667

Kathy Pearson

1:00

 

11:09

11:24

Swanton High School

10

12737

Jennifer Schmidt

9:00

 

11:27

11:42

Springfield

1

89329

Barbara Buzzacco

9:15

 

11:45

12:00

Brown County 4-H

18

15531

Vicki & Larry Bixler

Amy Combs

9:30

 

 

12:18

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

12:57

1:12

Chagrin Falls

16

83715

Chris Gilbert

10:15

 

1:15

1:30

Niles

1

81922

Bev Begalla

Jen Prox

10:30

 

1:33

1:48

Miamisburg High Schoo

12

16336

Donna & Jim Fontaine

Mike Burke

11:45

 

1:51

2:06

Beaver Local High School

13

35151

Merabeth Steffen

11:15

 

 

2:24

Break

 

 

 

 

2:27

2:42

Tipp Monroe

7

58105

Diane Agins

 

9:45

2:45

3:00

Columbiana High School

13

14195

Sandy Hill

Georgia Smith

Stephanie Baylor

12:45

3:03

3:18

Aurora

15

51704

Brian Oulton

Debby Oulton

10:45

3:21

3:36

Bay Village High School

16

66981

Beth Lally

11:00

Challenge E - all levels
Physical Education Building Axillary Gym (see picture above)

Level

CC

IC

School

Reg

#

Manager(s)

Elementary Level

EL

9:30

11:00

Bogan Elementary

14

58207

Karen Belisle

EL

9:50

12:45

Three Rivers MS

18

15344

Joe Servaites

Jo Ann Henderson

EL

10:10

2:00

St. Clairsville

17

30870

Christy Thurman

EL

10:30

 

Break

 

 

 

EL

10:50

2:15

Beaver Local

13

65634

Erik Braslawsce

Kelli Britt

EL

11:10

9:45

Arcanum Elementary

7

82637

Kristie Stump

EL

11:30

9:00

Joseph Badger

1

78854

Angela Murphy

Kate Moran

EL

11:50

 

Lunch

 

 

 

EL

12:50

2:30

Harman Elementary

12

58242

Tricia Bauer

Theresa Dewing

EL

1:10

9:30

Leighton ES

15

42343

Kate Hartland

Jay Hartland

EL

1:30

 

Break

 

 

 

EL

2:10

1:00

Woodmore Elementary

10

85006

Krista Jackson

Whitney Flick

EL

2:30

10:45

Kensington

16

18068

Stephanie Marshall

Lei Tang

EL

2:50

9:15

Ridgewood Elementary School

4

80813

Gordon Fowler

Tamar Campbell-Sauer

Middle Level

ML

8:00

10:00

Pike Delta York

10

4895

Jane Foor

Jen Mazurowski

ML

8:20

11:15

Pleasant Local Middle School

10

71310

Amanda Crease

Gary Crease

ML

8:40

11:30

Columbiana

13

43915

Debra Ulam

ML

9:00

1:00

Miamisburg MS

12

92493

Robin Timpe

ML

9:20

 

Break

 

 

 

ML

9:40

1:15

Mariemont JH

18

96932

Stu Shelley

Katie Robinson

ML

10:00

2:30

Harmon

15

29144

Kristina Cyronek

ML

10:20

1:30

Bay Village

16

94872

Holly Risch

ML

10:40

12:45

Magsig MS

12

63166

Megan Sparks

John Sparks

ML

11:00

8:45

Howland MS

1

85805

Steve Ochman

Patrice Darlington

ML

11:15

 10:15

Baker Middle School

14

68085

Sarah Fulton

ML

11:20

 

Lunch

 

 

 

Secondary Level

SL

12:20

9:30

Mapleton

16

46941

Barbara Fisher

Jeff Steele

Rachel Boyer

SL

12:40

9:45

Marysville

4

00707

Ann Langlois

SL

1:00

11:00

St. Clairsville Richland

17

80427

Beth Sowers

SL

1:20

10:45

Pike Delta York

10

28728

Jane Foor

SL

1:40

10:15

Crestline

10

29208

Amanda M. Crease

SL

2:00

 

Break

 

 

 

SL

2:20

1:00

Circleville

4

33142

Debra Payne

SL

2:40

11:30

Centerville

12

62600

Laura Torres

Jose Torres

SL

3:00

1:15

Youngstown Early College

1

44962

Jasmine High

SL

3:20

2:00

Crooksville

17

37332

Shannon White

SL

3:40

11:15

Miamisburg

12

26028

Donna & Jim Fontaine

   Mike Burke










 

projectOUTREACH - Elementary Level
Jetter School of Business Room 133 (see [picture above)

projectOUTREACH Elementary Level

Performance

IC

School

Reg

#

Manager(s) ML

9:30

11:00

Mason

14

20893

Ramesh Vijayaraghavan

9:50

12:45

Woodmore

10

16786

Ashley Travis

10:10

1:00

Washington

7

99229

Dawn Widney

10:30

 

Break

 

 

 

10:50

1:45

Columbiana Joshua Dixon

13

88816

Jamie Kemats

Melanie Strohecker

11:10

2:15

St. Clairsville

17

72444

Jennifer and Kent Litzenberger

11:30

 

Lunch

 

 

 

12:20

3:30

Barberton

15

94146

Susan Kemp

Carrie Klemens

12:40

2:30

John Hole ES

12

71329

Jeanne Nipper

1:00

9:00

Mariemont

18

67622

Tessa Foley

Heather McGuire

1:40

 

Break

 

 

 

2:00

9:45

North Union

4

49632

Jennifer Furer

2:40

10:00

Chagrin Falls

16

39009

Judy McCuaig Colleen Mahoney

projectOUTREACH -
Middle and Secondary Level
s
Jetter School of Business Room 108

Real to Reel ML

Performance

IC

School

Reg

#

Manager(s)

9:12

1:30

Wilson Middle School

1

41283

Ina Madison

Lois Thornton

9:30

11:15

Mount Gilead Middle School

4

92147

Earl Linder

Rhonda Dettra

Pete Dettra

9:48

11:30

Covington Elementary School

7

49272

Sharon Jones

Karol Hogue

10:06

2:00

Sandy Valley Local Schools

13

46140

Bruce Humphrey

10:24

2:15

Rocky River Middle School

16

46307

Melany Malquest

Michele Kvintus

10:42

 

Break

 

 

 

11:00

9:30

Barberton Middle School

15

44134

Treasure Kriston

Kenneth Kriston

11:18

9:45

Barberton Middle School

15

84451

Carla Debevec

Josh Harris

11:36

12:45

West Geauga Middle School

15

95526

Linda Todaro

11:54

3:15

Fairfield Middle

14

02672

Keith Neumann

Grace Pharo

12:12

10:00

St. Clairsville

17

16236

Janie Strain

12:30

1:45

Rakestrenzo Academy

18

87544

Paula Rakestraw

Real to Reel SL

1:00

 

Lunch

 

 

 

1:36

10:00

Millersport High School

4

95438

Caitlin McClurg

1:54

11:00

St. Clairsville

17

76941

Mike Perkins

Jessica Dobbs

2:12

10:30

St. Clairsville High School

17

55421

Beth Sowers

2:30

11:15

Summit Academy Youngstown Secondary

1

35024

Sherrin Bielik

Christine Lunger

2:48

 

Break

 

 

 

3:06

12:45

Miamisburg High School

12

13884

Michelle Burhans

Holly Padovani

3:24

10:45

Centerville High School

12

56403

Linda Downs

3:42

12:30

West Geauga High School

15

37882

Linda Todaro